F2H-LFC Launch Fiber Cable View larger

F2H-LFC Launch Fiber Cable

F2H-LFC

New product

The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR's) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR's launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. Available in many different configurations and fiber lengths. Composed with high density anti-corrosion material outer box, highly enhance the environment suitability and durability. This product is definitely your good partner in Fiber Optic Testing Projects.

More details

Add to wishlist

High performance Launch Fiber Cable (Launch Leads) with anti-corrosion box. SC/FC/LC connectors are selectable as well as the UPC and APC polishing mode. Designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR's) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR's launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. Available in many different configurations and fiber lengths. Composed with high density anti-corrosion material outer box, highly enhance the environment suitability and durability. This product is definitely your good partner in Fiber Optic Testing Projects.

Features:

  • Compact and ruggedized, easy to carry
  • Excellent waterproof and dustproof performance
  • Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature
  • Non-metal construction will not corrode or conduce electricity

Applications:

  • Training and calibration
  • Installation and testing by OTDR

Ordering Information:

Connector 1:

SC=SC/UPC; AS=SC/APC; FC=FC/UPC; AF=FC/APC; LC=LC/UPC; AL=LC/APC.

Connector 2:

SC=SC/UPC; AS=SC/APC; FC=FC/UPC; AF=FC/APC; LC=LC/UPC; AL=LC/APC.

Fiber type:

7A1=SM G.657.A1; 2D=SM G.652.D; OM1=MM 62.5/125um; OM2=MM 50/125um.

Cable length:

0.5=0.5km; 1=1km; 2=2km.

Connectors FC/SC/LC selectable; APC/UPC selectable
Dimensions SR Polypropelene Box (yellow), 23.8(L) x 14.1(W) x 6.7(H)cm
Weight 0.75kg / 0.35kg (without fiber)
Fiber type G.657A/G.652D (MM can be customized)
Operating conditions -40...+55°C
Typical loss ≺0.5dB @ 1310nm for 1,000 meters

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

F2H-LFC Launch Fiber Cable

F2H-LFC Launch Fiber Cable

The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR's) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR's launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. Available in many different configurations and fiber lengths. Composed with high density anti-corrosion material outer box, highly enhance the environment suitability and durability. This product is definitely your good partner in Fiber Optic Testing Projects.

1 other product in the same category: