Optical Power Meter FHP12-B

FHP12-B

New product

FHP12 Series Mini Optical Power Meter has compact structure and stable performance and ensures high measuring precision of 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm wavelengths. Used together with Optical Laser Source, it could accurately measure the loss of bier, cable and other passive optical devices.

More details

 

FHP12-B is a low-cost and very small-sized optical power meter. It can measure optical fiber attenuation on six wavelengths. FHP12-B can be used together with a laser source for accurate attenuation measurements or alone to measure infra-red optical power from other sources.

FHP12-B has a clear back-lit display. Results are shown either in linear or logarithmic scale. Device has low power consumption and it operates with two standard AAA (LR03) alkaline batteries.

Features:

  • Integrated sensor head
  • 2.5mm universal interface (support FC/SC/ST connectors)
  • Low power consumption, continuous work more than 100 hours
  • Linear optical power and logarithmic power display
  • Automatic measuring range adjust and power remains indication
  • Relative value measurement
  • Compact and portable design

Available models:

Part number Description
FHP12-A Optical power meter, calibration wavelength: 850/1300/1310/1550/1490/1625nm. +10...-70dBm @1550nm
FHP12-B Optical power meter, calibration wavelength: 850/1300/1310/1550/1490/1625nm. +26...-50dBm @1550nm
Operating time about 230 hours (standby time: about 3,500 hours)
Dimensions L120nmxW33nmxH30mm
Weight about 70g
Operating conditions -10 to +50℃; less than 90%RH
Storage conditions -20 to +70℃; less than 90%RH
Adjustment 0.01dB (resolution)
Measurement range -70 … +10dBm @ 1550nm (FHP12-A); -50 … +26dBm @ 1550nm (FHP12-B)
Accuracy 0.35dB±1nW (FHP12-A); 0.35dB±10nW (FHP12-B)
Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Sensor Type InGaAs

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

Optical Power Meter FHP12-B

Optical Power Meter FHP12-B

FHP12 Series Mini Optical Power Meter has compact structure and stable performance and ensures high measuring precision of 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm wavelengths. Used together with Optical Laser Source, it could accurately measure the loss of bier, cable and other passive optical devices.

FHP12 Basic set

1. Power meter FHP12-A or FHP12-B with 2.5mm universal connector (for FS, SC and ST connectors) 
2. Batteries AAA type, 2 pcs.
3. Protective bag
4. User's manual
Description Language Ver. Link
FHP12 Technical description English FHP12 Datasheet, EN
FHP12 Users manual English FHP12 Manual, EN
FHP12 Users manual Estonian FHP12 Manual, ET
FHP12 Users manual Russian FHP12 Manual, RU

11 other products in the same category: